Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Glinus oppositifolius (L.) A. DC. (Molluginaceae)
Vernacular name: phak khuang, sadao din, phak khee khuang, phak khom
Common name: -

  Annual prostrate herb. Leaves simple, whorled, linear-lanceolate, 1.2-5 cm long, 2-5 mm wide; petiole short. Inflorescence axillary, in cluster of 4-6 flowers. Flowers 6-12 mm long, greenish-white, long pedicellate. Fruit a dehiscing capsule, ellipsoid. Seeds numerous, reniform, 0.5 mm long.
  It is common weed in open moist soil and in paddy after rice harvesting. The bitter-tasting shoots and young leaves are cooked in a curry made with grilled dried fish. Young leaves act as an expectorant and febrifuge, and can be used as a thirst-quencher or a cure for colds or headaches.
  No record of cultivation of this plant, villagers collect from natural habitat for their own consumption or for sale in local markets. It can be grown from seeds or stem cutting. The plants favor continuously moist soil and full sun.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.