Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Momordica subangulata (Cucurbitaceae)
Vernacular name: phak mae, phak hai
Common name: wild bitter gourd (English)

  Dioecious, perennial climber, with annual aerial stem. Stem angular. Tendrils unbranched, short. Leaves simple, 3-5-palmately lobed, thin, 3-5-veined; petiole up to 5 cm long; leaf-blade ovate-reniform, 6-13 by 4-9 cm, base cordate, margins denticulate. Flowers solitary in leaf axils, yellow, up to 5 cm in diameter. Male flowers with long peduncle up to 12 cm long, subtended with an apical, reniform bract, c. 2 cm long; pedicel short, c. 2.5 mm long; calyx tubular, 5-lobed, lobe ovate, apex emerginate; corolla 5, free petals; stamens 3. Female flower solitary, peduncle 6 -7 cm long, bearing a small bract at base, perianth the same as in male flower; ovary superior, 3-carpellate, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit a peppo, ovoid, 6-7 by 3-4 cm, longitudinal wings. Seed 1 by 1 by 0.5 cm, grey.
  Common vine in waste places and along forest margin in the northern and southern part of Thailand.
  Young fruits and shoots are occasionally seen in the local markets and are eaten after cook in a curry or steam or boil and eat with chili sauces.
  This plant can be grown from seeds and firm stake should be provided.

Fruits
Fruits
Leaves
Leaves
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.