Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Adenosma indiana (Lour.) Merr. (Scrophulariaceae)
Vernacular name: prik krataai
Common name: -

  Annual herb, up to 40 cm tall, stem ± angular, ± hairy. Leaves simple, opposite, ovate to elliptic, base and apex acute, margin serrate, hairy on both surfaces; petiole sessile to subsessile. Inflorescence terminal, spikelike, cylindrical, c. 8 by 50 mm; peduncle up to 15 cm long. Flower bisexual, 5-merous, bilabiate, purple. Calyx campanulate, 5-lobed. Corlla bilabiate. Stamens 4, didynamous. Ovary superior, 3-4-lobed. Seeds angular, brown to black.
  Adenosma indiana is a common weed found in paddifield after rice harvesting or in marshy ground in open shade. It is occasionally grown in backyard garden by few villagers. Dried inflorescences are found on sale in few local markets in the East.
  This strongly aromatic herb is used as spice to add aroma and flavor to few local dishes in the southeastern coast of Thailand, by adding few small, dried inflorescences to chilies paste.
  The plants can be grown from seeds on high organic soil with plenty soil moisture, and under full sun.

Aerial part
Aerial part
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.