Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Aegle marmelos (L.) Correa (Rutaceae)
Vernacular name: matoom
Common name: elephant apple (English), wood apple (English)

  Small semi-deciduous tree, up to15 m tall; older branches spiny; spines single or paired, 1-2 cm long. Leaves alternate, trifoliolate; petiolate; lateral leaflets ovate to elliptic, c. 7 by 4.2 cm, terminal obovate, c 7.5 by 4.8 cm, densely glandular-punctate. Inflorescences racemose, 4-5 cm long, clustered in the leaf axils, flower greenish white. Sepals broadly triangular. Petals oblong-obovate. Stamens many, white. Ovary superior, c. 7 by 3.5 mm, style very short. Fruit a berry, with a hard woody shell, sticky, edible pulp, c. 10 cm diameter. Seeds woolly-pubescent, enclosed in a sac of sticky mucilage which becomes solid on drying.
  Aegle marmelos is occasionally grown in backyard garden for its fruits.
  However young leaves and young inflorescences are sometime eaten with chilies sauces by the local in the Northeast..
  The plants can be raised from seeds, separation of root suckers or by air layering.

Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.