Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd. (Zingiberaceae)
Vernacular name: khaa, kha taa daeng
Common name: galanga (English), dai-koryokyo (Japanese)

  Herbaceous perennial with stout creeping rhizomes, pseudostem up to 3 m tall. Leaf alternate, somewhat distichous, oblong-lanceolate, base cuneate, apex acuminate, margin slightly undulate, surfaces glabrous, glossy green above; 20-50 by 15-25 cm; petiole 1-5 mm long. Inflorescence terminal on leafy shoot, paniculately branched, bracts and bracteoles caduceus; flowers white, slightly fragrance. Calyx cupular or tubular, 3-fid. Corolla tubular, 3-lobes, 2 times longer than calyx tube, upper lobes linear-oblong. Labellum boat-shaped, apex truncate emarginated, margin undulate. Stamen 1; filament fleshy, recurved; anther basifix. Staminode minute, tooth-like, c. 3 mm long, triangular, acute. Ovary 3-carpeled, 3-loculed, oblong cylindric, 3-lobed. Fruit a dehiscing capsule, many seeds.
  This plant grows on a wide range of soil but thrive well on loamy soil below 1,000 m above sea level. It is one of the most commonly grown herb in backyard garden of most families for its aromatic rhizome which is used as spice.
  Young rhizomes, young shoots and young inflorescences are eaten as vegetable either fresh or cook. It is claimed to be stomachic and anticancer. Rhizomes contain antimutagenic phenylpropanoids (Trakoontivakorn, 1999) and 1'-Acetoxychavicol as antiinflammatory substance (Watanabe, 1995).
  Propagating method of this plant is done by dividing of old rhizomes into pieces, 5-10 cm long with at least 2 undamaged terminal buds. Planting the seeded rhizome in a hole or in a furrow at 75 cm between plants and 100 cm between rows cover with topsoil and mulch.

Rhizome
Rhizome
Flowers
Flowers

Flowers
Flowers
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.