Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Amaranthus spp. (Amaranthaceae)
Vernacular name: phakkhom suan, phakkhom, phak hom
Common name: amaranth (English), hiyu (Japanese), hageito (Japanese)

  Erect annuals, strongly branching, up to 2.5 m tall, armed with spine or not. Leaves alternate, long petiolate, simple and entire. Inflorescences terminal and in axillary clusters, panicles; flower unisexual, solitary in the axil of a bract, with 2 bracteoles. Tepals 3-5 and either free stamens, as many as tepals in male flowers, or ovate or oblong ovary with 2-3(-4) stigmas in female flowers. Fruit a dry capsule, diehiscent or indehiscent. Seeds shiny black or brown.
  A. viridis L., A. lividus, A. spinosa L. and A. tricolor are indigenous vegetables in Thailand. The first three species are common weeds in cultivated land and abandoned area. The normal green leaf form of A. tricolor is growing in small scale as vegetable and often escape and naturalise as weed in abandoned land.
  Young shoots and young seedlings are often collected year round and are sold in local market. Stems of A. spinosa L. are seen once in the local market of Sankhla district of Kanchanaburi Province and are consumed by the Mon ethnic along Thai-Myanma borderline. Per edible portion 100 g. they contain: calcium 341 mg, phosphorus 76 mg and vitamin C 120 mg. The plants are eaten after scalded or cooked.
A. spinosa L. must be skinning and picking off spine before cooking. They are claimed to decrease cholesterol and anticancer.
  They are easily raised by sowing the seeds on bed or direct seeding in rows at 10-20 cm between the rows.
  Caution: High oxalate content is reported in some accessions of this genus.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Stem
Stem

Click on image to enlarge.