Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Amomum testaceum Ridl. (Zingiberaceae)
Vernacular name: krawaan
Common name: best cardamom (English), Siam cardamom (English)

  Herbaceous perennial, stem 3 m. tall, rhizome stout, white. Leaves lanceolate, apex cuspidate, glabrous, c. 60 by 10 cm. Inflorescence spike-like, cylindric or fusiform, 7 to 10 cm long; peduncles c. 15 cm long. Bracts papery, straw-color, oblong, more or less hairy. Calyx tubular, trifid, hairy. Corolla tubular, little longer than calyx tube, lobes linear-oblong white, c.12 cm long. Lip spoon-shaped, white, tipped yellow, 2 red lines at base. Staminodes oblong truncate buff. Anther short quadrate, up per angles prolonged, crest entire oblong blunt. Spike elongate in fruit. Fruit a dehiscent capsule, 3-lobed. Seeds angular, black.
  Best cardamom is normally grown under dense crown of high trees with thick leaf litter, over 500 m above sea level; rarely set fruit at low altitude. Plants are often grown at low altitude only for young shoots which are eaten as vegetable (young shoots cooked with chicken in curry). The fruits are used as spice to add flavor and aroma to various dishes. They have been claimed to have stomachic and anti-diarrhoea properties.
  A pair of young and fully mature stems with rhizome is planted in a shallow pit with thick mulch under 50 % shade, well drained loamy soil, regular watering. Young shoots and fruits can be harvested by the third year after planting.

Rhizome
Rhizome
Aerial part
Aerial part
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.