Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr. (Bromeliaceae)
Vernacular name: sapparod
Common name: pineapple (English)

  Perennial or biennial herb, c. 70 cm tall. Leaves rosette, blade sword-shaped, c. 75 cm or more long, 7 cm wide, margin spiny, rarely nearly entire, apex acute, pungent, fibrous, grooved on upper surface, clasping the main axis at their base, glaucous on both surfaces. Inflorescence a compact head of numerous (up to 200) sessile flowers. Flowers reddish-purple, subtended by a pointed bract enclosing 6 stamens and a narrow style with 3-branched stigma. Fruit fleshy, multiple, cylindrical, 20-30 cm long and 14-25 cm in diameter, formed by a fleshy axis of the inflorescence and by the union of the small berry-like individual fruits; the hard rind of the fruit is formed by the persistent sepals and floral bracts which more or less fuse; the fruit is terminated by a rosette of short, stiff spirally arranged leaves, called the ‘crown’; flesh pale to golden yellow usually seedless.
  Pineapple is grown commercially for its fruits, in dry, sandy soil and in open shade.
  Inner part of the shoots (similar to palm heart) is consumed by the natives in the southeastern coast of Thailand. It is cooked in the curry dishes.
  The shoots growing on a stem just below the fruit or “slips” and the shoots growing in leaf axils at stem base or “suckers” are used for planting.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits/Market
Fruits/Market
Field
Field

Click on image to enlarge.