Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Anethum graveolens L. (Umbelliferae)
Vernacular name: phakchi lao
Common name: dill (English), hime-uikyo (Japanese)

  Erect, annual, ±glaucous herb, up to 1.5 m. tall, all parts strongly aromatic when crushed. Stem highly branched, sulcate. Leaves alternate, decompound, sheathed; sheath forming an open cone, sulcate; petiole subterete, usually much smaller, pinnately divided into 2-6 pairs or whorls of primary pinnae and an apical pinna. Inflorescence a compound umbel, 4-16 cm in diameter; bracts and bracteoles usually absent, unequal in length. Flowers bisexual, actinomorphic, some central ones often remaining rudimentary, protandrous (usually the styles and stigmas becoming fully developed after shedding of the corolla and stamens). Calyx minute, sometimes 5 small teeth present on top of ovary. Petals 5, distinct, yellow. Stamens 5. Ovary inferior. Fruit a lens-shaped schizocarp, light or dark brown with a whitish to pale brown margin, splitting at maturity into 2 one-seeded mericarps which are attached at their top to an erect thin carpophore; mericarp flat.
  Dill is grown as a cool-season crop of Thailand. It does not tolerate wet conditions or frost and thrives in full sun at monthly average temperatures of 16-18° C. It prefers a sandy loam soil with pH 5.6-6.5.
  Leaves are eaten fresh and added to local curry “kang om”.

  Dill is easily raised by direct seed sowing in the field by the end of rainy season around October. It is occasionally grown as a garden crop.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.