Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Archidendron jiringa (Jack) Nielsen (Leguminosae)
Vernacular name: niang
Common name: -

  Tree, up to 20 m tall. Leaves opposite, 2-pinnate, up to 25 cm long, ovate-elliptic to oblong, chartaceous, glabrous. Inflorescence axillary, paniculate, up to 20 cm long, flower sessile, 4-7 together in a pseudo-unbel on a short peduncle, 5-merous, bisexual. Calyx cup-shaped. Corolla tubular, 4-5 mm long, 5-lobed, white. Stamens numerous, at base united into a tube, free filament parts c. 5 mm long. Fruit a legume, compressed, falcate or twisted in a wide spiral, woody, grayish, glabrous, dehiscent along the ventral suture. Seeds compressed orbicular, testa yellow-green when young, turning dark brown.
  Common in primary and secondary rain forest and in evergreen forest, sandy soil, flat land and low undulating hills, from sea-level up to 1000(-1600) m altitude.
  Seeds are sold in the local markets throughout Thailand. They are eaten raw or steam and eat as side dish with hot curry. In 100 g of edible portion, young immature seeds contain: water 93 g, protein 3.5 g, fat 0.1 g, carbohydrates 1.7 g, Ca 21 mg, P 25 mg, Fe 0.7 mg, vitamin A 240 IU, vitamin B1 0.1 mg, vitamin C 12 mg.
  The young seeds of Archidendron quocense (Pierre) Nielsen, locally called “Luk Yong”, is sold in the local markets in the southeastern provinces of Thailand and are eaten the same way as above species.
  The old leaves of Archidendron jiringa are burnt to ashes and are used to treat skin itching. This plant can be raised from seed with suitable planting distance at 10-15 m.
  Caution: Seeds from some tree cause a difficult urination after eating due to toxic jengkolic acid.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.