Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Artocarpus heterophyllus Lamk. (Moraceae)
Vernacular name: khanoon on
Common name: jackfruit (English), paramitsu (Japanese)

  Evergreen, monoecious tree, up to 25 m tall; all parts with white latex; shoots, twigs and leaves usually glabrous or occasionally short haired and scabrid. Stipules ovate-acute, early caducous. Leaves leathery, obovate-elliptic to elliptic, c.15 by 8 cm, broadest at or above the middle, base cuneate, margin entire or often with 1-2 pairs of lobes in the seedling stage, apex rounded or blunt; dark green and shiny above, dull pale green underneath; petiolate. Inflorescences solitary, borne on short leafy shoots arising from older branches and main trunk; male flower heads barrel-shaped or ellipsoid, compose of sterile and fertile flowers closely embedded on a central axis, sterile male flowers with solid perianth, fertile male flowers with tubular, bilobed perianth; female heads borne singly or in pairs distal to the position of male heads, cylindrical or oblong, dark green, c. 10 by 4 cm, subtended by a spathaceous, deciduous bract. Fruit fleshy, multiple, subglobose to barrel-or pear-shaped, 30-100 by 25-50 cm, with short pyramidal warts; perianths fleshy, golden yellow, surrounding the seeds. Seeds numerous, oblong-ellipsoid, enclosed by horny endocarps.
  Common tree growing throughout Thailand, thrives in dry and sunny places. They are normally grown for its mature fruits. However young fruits are eaten by the natives as vegetable. After boiling, young fruits are added to various curry dishes as main ingredient.
  Jackfruit is growing from seeds or grafted plant at 4-6 by 6-8 m apart.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Tree
Tree

Click on image to enlarge.