Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Barringtonia acutangula (Barringtoniaceae)
Vernacular name: chik naa
Common name: fresh water mangrove (English)

  Leaves 7-20 cm, narrowly obovate with tapering tip, finely toothed. Flowers 1-2.5 cm, in slender, dangling clusters of 60-90 flowers, 20-58 cm, individual stalks 0.3-1.2 cm, all stamens with anthers. Fruits slightly 4-angled. Similar B.augusta leaves 30-60 cm, not toothed. Flowers 3.5-5 cm, clusters 60-250 cm, thick main stalks, individual stalks < 0.1 cm, base of flower with 4 hairy ridges. Fruits with 4 wavy ridges, 2-5 mm wide.
  Fresh young leaves are eaten as side dish together with other hot and spicy food. The edible part exhibits extremely high antioxidant activity.

Fruits
Fruits
Flowers
Flowers
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.