Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Basella alba L. (Basellaceae)
Vernacular name: phak plang
Common name: Ceylon spinach (English), tsurumurasaki (Japanese)

  Short-lived perennial, herbaceous climber, 2-6 m long, succulent; stem slender, smooth, green or purple. Leaves alternate, simple, ovate or nearly round with short fleshy petiole, 5-15 by 4-10 cm, fleshy, dark green or purplish. Inflorescence a spike, hanging, axillary, 3-21 cm long. Flowers inconspicuous, bisexual, sessile, 3-4 mm long, white, pink or purple. Ovary superior, rounded, styles 3, united at the base. Stamens 5. Fruit a depressed-globose pseudo-berry, 4-7 by 5-10 mm, purplish-black, with fleshy perianth which encloses the ovary after flowering, and containing a violet juice. Seed single.
  Ceylon spinach does well in tropical lowlands at elevations up to 500 m, but it survives even at 3,000 m altitude and in temperate regions. It is a short-day plant, flowering being precluded at a daylength of more than 13 hours.
  Young shoots and flowers are available year round. They are eaten after steamed or blanched and serve with chili sauce, or add in curry. Per 100 g edible portion: water 91 g, protein 2.1 g, fat 0.3 g, carbohydrates 3.9 g, fibre 1.3 g, vitamin A 1686-6390 IU, vitamin C 29-166 mg, Ca 16-117 mg, Fe 1.2-3.1 mg. It has the laxative property.
  This plant is easily multiply by stem cutting or seed sowing, on raised bed with supporter.

Flowers/Leaves
Flowers/Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.