Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Boesenbergia rotunda (L.) Mansf. (Zingiberaceae) synonym: B. pandurata Schult.
Vernacular name: krachaai
Common name: Chinese key (English), fingerroot (English), obangajutsu (Japanese)

  Perennial herb, 30-50 cm high. Underground rhizome with fascicle of cylindrical storage roots, slender, acute at the tip, 6 -10 cm long,c.1 cm wide, light brown, yellow inside, aromatic. Leaves rosette 3-4, laminar elliptic, acute, slightly hairy on the midrib, 10-30 cm long, 5-10 cm wide; petiole 5-12 cm long. Inflorescence terminal, pauciflorous; bracts linear-lanceolate, up to 5 cm long, each subtending 1 flower; corolla tube exceeding the bract, lobes 1.5 cm long, white or pink. Fruit ellipsoid.
  Commonly cultivated in backyard garden, under light shade or full sun, occur wild in bamboo or mixed deciduous forest on hill slope at low to mid elevation.
  The rhizomes give a spicy flavour to a great many different dishes, including Thai mixed vegetable soup, curries like cassod tree curry (Senna siamea), or “hor mok”, a steamed fish curry with coconut milk enveloped with banana leaf. The roots are considered as stomachic.
  The rhizomes contain antimutagenic chalcones and flavanones (Trakoontivakorn 1999).
  Plants are normally multiplied by rhizome division. The divided pieces of rhizome are placed in the holes or in trench at c. 15 - 20 by 25 - 30 cm spacing during the start of rainy season in May; the roots are ready for harvest at 8 months after planting or when the aerial part turn yellow and collapse.

Rhizome
Rhizome
Flowers
Flowers
Stem
Stem

Click on image to enlarge.