Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. (Cruciferae)
Vernacular name: phakkat-khieo, khat naa
Common name: Indian/ Chinese mustard (English), karashina (Japanese)

  Erect annual to biennial herb, 30-160 cm tall, normally unbranched, sometimes with long ascending branches in upper part, subglabrous, subglaucous. Leaves simple, variable in shape and size, pinnate or entire, petioled, pale to dark green, smooth or pubescent, heading or nonheading. Inflorescence a raceme, flat top, loose with numerous flowers, up to 60 cm long. Flowers 4-merous, perfect; pedicel 5-12 mm long. Sepals oblong, 4-6 mm long, green. Petals clawed, blade obovate, 6-10 mm long, bright yellow. Stamens 6, tetradynamous. Ovary superior, cylindric; stigma globose. Fruit a silique, 3 times longer than broad), linear, sometimes inflated and often constrict, 25-75 by 2-3.5 mm, attenuate into a conical beak, dehiscent, containing 10-20 seeds. Seed globose, 1-1.5 mm in diameter, finely reticulated, brown to grey-black.
  Plants thrive well in lowlands, well-drained loamy soils that are relatively rich in organic matter, high temperatures and humidity. They are grown from seeds during cool season (November - February).
  The leaves are eaten as fresh green, cooked or pickled, and is well-liked for its special flavour and pungent taste. Per 100 g edible portion: water 92 g, protein 2.4 g, fat 0.4 g, carbohydrates 4 g, Ca 160 mg, Fe 2.7 mg, vitamin A 1.8 mg, vitamin C 73 mg.

Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.