Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Calamus spp. (Palmae)
Vernacular name: waai
Common name: rattan (English), tou (Japanese)

  Perennial climber, armed with numerous prickles. Leaves not flagelliferous, leaflets numerous firm equidistant upper gradually smaller elongate-lanceolate or subensiform aculeolate tips bristly,costae 5-7 naked on both surfacea or sparsely aculeolate beneath, margins nearly smooth, upper-most pair connate at the base, rachis and petiole armed with very stout conico-subulate scattered recurved spines. Spadices very long flagelliferous, lower spathes very long tubular unarmed or their keels aemed. Fruiting calyx very small pedicelliform. Fruits small ovoid or globose abruptly mammillate brown.
  Over 40 native species of rattans distribute throughout Thailand in evergreen forests. Some species are introduced in to cultivation for their stems demanding in the furniture making industry.
  Inner part of young shoot or “rattan heart” is eaten after cooked in curry dishes by local people. The taste is more or less bitter which act as stomachic.
  Rattan can be grown from seeds and the seedlings with few true leaves are transplanting to permanent site at 4-5 m spacing.

Market
Market
Stem
Stem
Stem
Stem
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.