Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Careya sphaerica Roxb. (Lecythidaceae)
Vernacular name: kra doon
Common name: -

  Tree, 10-30 m tall, bark grey, crown globose to ovoid. Leaves alternate, simple, obovate or elliptic, obtuse or shortly acuminate, crenulate-dentate, glabrous, 10-30 by 6-15 cm; petiole c. 3 cm long; falling before flowering. Inflorescence of terminal racemes, 6-10 cm long; flowers 6-12 together, 4 cm long, sessile, with 4-5 obovate petals, white. Fruit globose, fleshy, 4-6 cm long, 5 cm wide. Seeds oblong.
  They are found in groups in mixed deciduous forest, common in dry region upto 1,000 m above sea level.
  The shoots are eaten raw with chili sauce (nam phrik). The flowers are also served raw with nam phrik or with vermicelli and fish curry. The fruit is eaten fresh.
  The tree is normally grown from seeds. Multiplication is possible with stem cutting or layering, and separation of root suckers.

Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.