Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Cissampelos pareira L. var. hirsuta (Menispermaceae)
Vernacular name: kreua-ma-noi
Common name: -

  Perennial climber, densely to sparsely hairy. Leaves alternate, simple, lamina ± broadly ovate, base rounded, truncate or cordate, apex ± acuminate, sometimes very obtuse, mucronate, c. 4.5 -11 by 4.5-12 cm, hairy on both surfaces, margin distinctly ciliate; palmately 5-7-nerved, chartaceous; petioles 2-9 cm, inserted 1-18 mm from basal margin of lamina. Flowers unisexual, borne on separate inflorescences. Male inflorescence sub-corymbose or cyme, 2-4 cm long, pubescent, solitary or a few arising in a fascicle, male flower green to yellowish, pedicels 1-2 mm long; sepals 4, obovate,
1.25 -1.5 mm long, pilose outside; corolla cup-shaped, c. 0.5 mm long, puberulous outside; anthers fused, c. 0.75 mm long. Female inflorescences thyrsoid, narrow, up to 18 cm, composed of fascicles of pseudo-raceme, each fascicle in the axil of ± sub-orbicular bract, up to 1.5 cm long, long or short hairy, female flowers minute, pedicels 1-1.5 mm long; sepal 1 broadly obovate, 1.5 mm long; petal 1, broadly cuneate-obovate, 0.75 mm long; ovary up to 0.5 mm in length and width, pilose, style glabrous, stigma divaricately 3-lobed. Fruit a drupe, orange or red, pubescent, 5 mm long, dorsally bearing 2 rows of 9-11 very prominent, transverse ridges.
  Common weed in field crop, marginal land, dried and sunny places.
  Leaves are harvested year round. They are crushed and filtered, leaf sap is then mixed with sugar and left undisturbed for few hours to solidify; the gel-like produce is eaten as sweet. Popular sweet during hot summer season for its antipyretic properties.
  Plants are collected from the wild but they can be grown from seeds or suckers; vertical support for the vines is needed for cleaned harvest of leaves.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.