Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Citrus aurantium L. (Rutaceae)
Vernacular name: som-saa
Common name: bitter orange (English), seville orange (English), dai-dai (Japanese)

  An evergreen tree, up to 5 m. tall, armed with short straight axillary spines, all parts glabrous. Leaves alternate, simple, ovate-to oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, 6 -10 cm. long, crenate-toothed or almost entire, pellucid-punctate below, glabrous, glossy above; petiole 1-1.5 cm long, narrowly winged. Flowers rather large, 2 or more in the axils of the leaves, white, fragrant. Calyx large, broadly 5-toothed. Petals 5, oval-oblong, 1.5-2 cm. long. Stamens about 20-40, free or slightly fused at base. Ovary globose, terminated by a very long thick style. Fruit a hesperidium, large, globose or spheroid, orange-coloured, with a thick somewhat wrinkled skin usually easily separable, the cells filled with vesicular sweet, btiter, or acid pulp.
  Uncommon trees, growing in backyard garden for its fruits and leaves which are used to flavor particular dishes such as curry. It is favored by its aroma and its stomachic properties. Leaves can be harvested year round.
  The plants are easily propagated by seeds, cutting or layering. This species prefer high organic soil, moist and well drained and sunny habitat.

Leaves
Leaves
Tree
Tree
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.