Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Cleome gynandra L. (Capparaceae)
Vernacular name: phak sian
Common name: spider flower (English), fu-choso (Japanese)

  An erect annual herb, up to 1 m tall. Stem branched, densely glandular hairs. Leaves alternate, palmately compound, with 5 leaflets, lowest and upper leaves with 3 leaflets; petiole 2-10 cm long; petiolules 1-3 mm; leaflets obovate to lanceolate, 2-8 cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide; base narrowly cuneate, apex obtuse to short-acuminate, margin ciliate to denticulate. Inflorescences terminal racemes. Flower 4-merous, white, pedicel 1.5 -2.5 cm long. Sepal free, ovate to lanceolate, 2.5-6 mm long, 0.5-2 mm wide. Petals elliptical to obovate, 7-15 mm long, 1.5-4 mm wide, including a 1.5-5 mm long slender craw; androgynophore 9-16 mm. Stamens 6, anther purple. Ovary on gynophore, 1-2 mm long, accrescent to 10 mm in fruit. Fruit a capsule, cylindrical, 2-11 cm long, 3-6 mm wide, on a 1-3 cm long pedicel, with a 1-4 mm long beak, splitting from below into 2 valves. Seeds numerous, globular, c. 1 mm in diameter, dark brown, irregularly ribbed.
  Common weeds on roadside, abandoned field, upto 1000 m above sea level. This plant has been taken into cultivation recently due to its popularity as pickling. It is grown in larger scale in some provinces of the northeast of Thailand.
  Young shoots and young inflorescences available during rainy season. Young shoots, leaves and flowers are fermented in salt water and served with nam phrik. The leaves are also eaten in soup with spareribs. Per edible portion 100 g it contains: protein 3-9 mg, calcium 250 mg, iron (Fe) 10 mg and vitamin C 131 mg.
  Seeds are sown on well prepared bed and transplanting to rows or planting the seeds directly in rows. Rows and plant spacing should be 20-30 cm by 20-30 cm.
  Caution : Fresh plants contain hydrocyanic acid that toxic to central nervous system. It is reduced by heat cooking, drying or fermented.

Aerial part
Aerial part
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.