Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Clerodendrum serratum (L.) Moon ver. wallichii C. B. Clarke S (Verbenaceae)
Vernacular name: akkhi thawan, charak pa
Common name: -

  A shrub or treelet up to 4 m tall, stems relatively stout, mostly unbranched, nodes not annulate. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptical to obovate, 7-22 by 3-8 cm, base acute to subcuneate, apex acute or short acuminate, margin serrate, glabrous on both surfaces, petiole 0.3
- 1.2 cm long. Inflorescence axillary cymes, 3-5 cm long, or terminal panicle of racemes, 6-45 cm long. Calyx campanulate, tube 4-7 mm long, deeply dentate to truncate. Corolla zygomorphic, tube swollen, 5-9 cm long, posterior lobes c. 9 mm long, usually dark blue, lateral lobes usually pale blue, lower lobe deflexed, c. 1.5 cm long, dark purple or dark violet, showy, not fragrant. Stamens long exserted, blue, fruiting calyx somewhat accrescent. Fruit a drupe, subglobose or broadly obovoid, 6-9 mm long, glossy green turning dark purple or black, not splitting.
  Common plant of grasslands, thickets and secondary forest from sea-level up to 1700 m altitude. They are occasionally grown as ornamental.
  Inflorescences are boiled or cooked with curry.
  This plant can be raised from seed or softwood cutting.

Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.