Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Coriandrum sativum L. (Umbelliferae)
Vernacular name: phakchi
Common name: coriander (English), Chinese parsley (English)

  Erect, annual, glabrous, usually profusely branching herb, up to 80 cm tall with a well-developed taproot. Leaves alternate, scariously margined sheath surrounding the supporting stem for up to three quarters of its circumference; petiole and rachis subterete, sulcate, light green; blade shiny green often with darker green veins; basal 1-3 leaves usually simple, withering early, often in a rosette, blade ovate in outline, deeply cleft or parted into usually 3 incised-dentate lobes; next leaves decompound, blade ovate or elliptical in outline, each like the blade of the simple lower leaves of again pinnately divided into 3 leaflets of which the central one is largest, each often variously divided into ultimately sublinear, entire, acute lobes. Inflorescence an indeterminate, compound umbel; usually peripheral flowers bisexual, and the central flowers are sometimes male. Calyx in all flowers represented by 5 small lobes. Corolla 5, petals white or pale pink, heart-shaped, very small (1 mm × 1 mm) in male flowers, in bisexual peripheral flowers usually 3 petals are larger. Stamens 5, filaments up to 2.5mm long, white. Pistil rudimentary in male flowers. Fruit an ovoid to globose schizocarp with 2 mericarps. Seed 1 per mericarp
  It prefers cool climate, full sun with sufficient soil moisture. The plant thrives well in well drained soil. Leaves are easily damage by heavy rain.
  Leaves are added fresh to bland soup, roots are crushed and added to bone soup.
  Coriander is grown by direct seed broadcasting in well-prepared beds.

Whole plant
Whole plant
Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.