Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Cucumis melo L. (Cucurbitaceae)
Vernacular name: tang-thai
Common name: thai melon (English), makuwa uri (Japanese)

  Herbaceous annual climber, stem ridged or striate, 1.5-3 m long, all parts hairy. Plant monoecious. Leave simple, alternate; blade orbicular or ovate to reniform, 5-20 cm in diameter, angular or shallowly palmately 5-7-lobed, base cordate, margins shallowly sinuate toothed, surfaces hairy; petiole 5-10 cm long; tendrils unbranched. Flowers axillary, either staminate and clustered (2-4 together), or pistillate or hermaphrodite and solitary, yellow; calyx 5-lobed; corolla deeply 5-lobed; stamens 3; ovary inferior, 3-5 carpels. Fruit a pepo, variable in size and shape, globose to oblongoid, smooth or furrowed; rind smooth to rough and reticulate, white, green, or yellow; flesh yellow, pink, orange or white. Seeds numerous, compressed elliptic.
  Cultivated plants for its mature fruits which are eaten fresh; young fruit is occasinally harvested and eaten as vegetable either raw or cooked in sour curry. They are available year round.
  The plant is always grown by diret seedind at 2 x 2 m spacing. They thrive in moist, well-drained soil, under full sun.

Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.