Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Dillenia indica Linn. (Dilleniaceae)
Vernacular name: saan
Common name: elephant apple (English), biwa modoki (Japanese)

  Evergreen trees up to 30 m. Leaves spirally arrange, simple, oblong, 15-30 by 6-12 cm, 25-50-prominent nerved, acute or obtuse at apex, rounded to acute at base; petiole 2.5-10 cm. Flowers solitary, terminal, 15-20 cm across, pedicel 4-8 cm. Sepals oval, c. 4-6 by 3-5 cm, up to 10 mm thick near base. Petals white, 7-9 by 5-6 cm. Stamens in 2 distinct groups: outer ones (c.550) curved, 13-15 mm, inner ones (c. 25) reflexed at apex, 20-22 mm. Carpels 14-20, c. 14 by 3 mm, each with 40-80 ovules. Fruits indehiscent, yellowish green, globular, c. 8-10 cm diam., including sepals. Seeds exarillate.
  In evergreen forest or tropical rain forest, usually in creek beds or on river banks; up to 1100 m.
  Young fruits are sliced and added to kang som (sweet and sour soup).
  This tree can be grown from seeds, or air layering.

Flowers
Flowers
Tree
Tree
Fruits/Leaves
Fruits/Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.