Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Dioscorea bulbifera L. (Dioscoreaceae)
Vernacular name: man mo
Common name: aerial yam (English), potato yam (English), niga kashyu (Japanese)

  Perennial climber, stem twining to the left, climbing up to 6 m tall, usually without hairs, wings or spines; tuber solitary, globose to pyriform, usually densely covered with rough short roots, produced shallowly in the soil, swelling downwards from a rather thick attachment, replaced annually. Leaves alternate, simple, broad or long ovate-cordate, up to 32 by 32 cm, acuminate; secondary veins conspicuously ladder-like; upper surface shiny, slightly bullate between veins, bluish bloom; petiole half as long to as long as the blade, sometimes winged; auricles usually absent but when present subfoliaceous, partly embracing the stem. Bulbils numerous, usually in leaf axils but sometimes displacing male flowers at the base of flowering axes, small ones usually warty, large ones also smooth or angled, often kidney-shaped, 2 -5 cm in diameter, flattened, grey to brown; flesh ususlly pale yellow tinted with violet, when cut, oxidizing to orange, very mucilaginous. Male inflorescence pendulous, 1-4 from the axil of a bract, up to 1 m long with up to 100 flowers; flowers pinky green to white. Female inflorescence pendulous, 1-2 per leaf axil, with about 40 flowers; flowers pedicellate, tepals free. Fruit long and elliptical, 20-22 by 8-9 mm, reflexed, winged, shiny brown. Seed winged.
  Common climber at low elevations, thrive well in areas with 1000 mm annual rainfall or higher.
  Bulbils and tubers are boiled for a long time and sometime still have to be soaked in water to remove toxic substances before they can be eaten. It is an ingredient of curry or is use for sweet. In 100 g of edible portion of tuber contain water 63-67 g, protein 1.12-1.5 g, fat 0.04 g, carbohydrates 27-33 g, fibre 0.7-0.73 g and ash 1.08-1.51 g.
  This climber can be multiplied by bulbils or tubers, grow well in fertile soils, rich in organic matter, preferably loamy, and well drained, do not tolerate waterlogging.

Bulb
Bulb

Click on image to enlarge.