Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Dioscorea esculenta (Lour.) Burkill (Dioscoreaceae)
Vernacular name: man musua, man chuak
Common name: lesser yam (English), Asiatic yam (English), togeimo (Japanese), togedokoro (Japanese)

  A herbaceous, pubescent, often prickly, climbing annual, stem terete, twining to the left, prickly at the base and less so upwards; roots thorny in wild plants, often thornless in cultivated plants. Tubers 4-20 per plant, thrust downwards from a corm, on stolons 5-50 cm long; mature tubers shortly cylindrical, sometimes lobed, 8-20 by 2-5 cm; skin brown or grey-brown, thin, often rough with indurated bases of rootlets; flesh white; bulbils absent. Leaves alternate, simple, cordate, 10-15 by 10-17 cm, acuminate, 9-13 nerved, secondary veins regular but not conspicuously ladder-like; petiole 1-1.5 times as long as the blade, often with 2 prominent spines at the base. Inflorescence unisexual. Male inflorescence solitary in distal leaf axils, usually carrying one flower at a time along the axis but up to 70 or more in total. Female inflorescence on downcurved spike-like racemes, solitary from upper leaf axils, up to 40 cm long. Fruit a reflexed capsule, 27 by 12 mm. Seed winged all round.
  Common climber of humid and subhumid tropics; often cultivated in lowland areas, well-drained soils, pH 5.5-6.5.
  Tubers and larger bulbils are boiled and peeled, usually cooked as part of curry or sweet. In 100 g edible portion is composed of water 70-80 g, protein 1.3-2.1 g, fat 0.1-0.3 g, carbohydrates 26-36 g (starch 25 g, sugars 1-11 g), fiber 0.2-1.5 g, ash 0.5-1.2 g, vitamin A 0.017 mg, vitamin B1 0.08 mg, vitamin B2 0.02 mg, and vitamin C 20.3 mg
  Small whole tubers are used as planting material on mounds, ridges, or on the flat.

Bulb
Bulb
Bulb
Bulb

Click on image to enlarge.