Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Dregea volubilis Benth. (Apocynaceae)
Vernacular name: kratung-maba
Common name: -

  Perennial climber, stem and branches often pustular. Glabrous, hoary or mealy. Leaves opposite, simple , coriaceous, blade ovate, suborbicular or cordate, apex acuminate, base roundrd or cordate; nerves 4-5 pairs; petiole 3-8 cm long. Inflorescence a hanging panicle, peduncles 3-8 cm long, many-flowered, pedicles slender, c.1-1.5 cm long, flowers green. Sepals triangular-ovate. Petals c.1.3 cm diam., cupular, lobes triangular. Stigma dome-shaped. Fruit a follicles, c. 2 cm long by 2.5-4 cm diam., broadly lanceolate, turgid, glabrous. Seeds broadly ovate, pale, smooth and shining, border thick.
  This plant is common in waste places, occasionally grown as vegetable by the natives of the north part of Thailand.
  Young shoot and inflorescence, which are available year round, are cooked in a curry with dried, smoked fish.
  The plants can be propagated by seeds or stem cutting. A sturdy stake is needed to support the plant for proper growth.

Flowers
Flowers
Fruits
Fruits
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.