Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Elsholtzia kachinensis Prain. (Labiatae)
Vernacular name: pak luean
Common name : -

  Slender herbs, prostrate, diffuse, 10-40 cm tall. Leaf opposite, simple, blade ovate to ovate-lanceolate, 1-3.5 by 0.5-2 cm, sparsely pilose, adaxially puberulent on midrib, base broadly cuneate, margin crenate-serrate above base, apex acute to obtuse petiole 3-16mm. Inflorescence spike like panicle, ovoid in flowers, 1.5-2.5 by 2 cm, cylindric in fruit; lateral branches dense, pilose, secund, 4-6 flowered; bracts broadly ovate, 3-4 by 4-5 mm, adaxially glabrous, margin entire, ciliate, apex subulate-mucronate. Pedicel c. 0.5 mm. Calyx tubular, c. 1.5 mm, glandular hairs outside; teeth subequal, lanceolate-triangular, nearly as long as calyx tube, apex spinescent. Corolla white to purple, c. 7 mm, hairy outside, glabrous inside, throat c. 2 mm wide; upper lip emarginate; lower lip EMBED Equation.3 patent, middle lobes entire or emaginate; lateral lobes semicircular, margin entire. Stamens much exserted. Style as long as stamens. Fruits nutlets, chestnut brown, oblong, hairy.
  Common herb on riverbanks, forests, valleys, wet areas; above 1,200 m. altitude. Young shoots of this plant are available year round. It is occasionally grown from cutting by the natives for its aromatic leaves.
  This plant can be multiply by stem cutting.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.