Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Emilia sonchifolia (L.) DC. (Compositae)
Vernacular name: hang pla chon
Common name: cupid’s shaving brush (English), usubeninigana (Japanese)

  Annual herb, erect or at base prostrate, up to 75 cm tall, often branched from the very base, usually purplish-green, deeply rooting; stem slender, striate, 2-3 mm in diameter, glabrous or nearly so, solid and not laticiferous. Leaves 4-16 by 1-8 cm, alternate, sessile, above dark green, lower surface lighter green or tinged with purple, glabrous or nearly so, irregularly more or less coarsely dentate; lower leaves more or less deeply pinnatifid or lyrate, with an orbicular-ovate or subtriangular terminal lobe, lower part often narrowly alate, in juvenile plants often with patent white hairs; upper leaves linear or sagittate, semi-amplexicaul. Inflorescence a terminal head, few together in slender corymbs or rarely solitary; head 20-45 flowered, subcylindrical, 8-17 by 4-5 mm; peduncle slender, 1-5 cm long; involucral bracts 7-10, narrowly oblong-ovoid, usually slightly shorter than the flowers, at first erect and cohering up to near the tips, later free and reflexed, green with narrow transparent margins; hypanthium at anthesis copular, gradually turning convex. Ray flowers absent. Disk flowers bisexual; corolla tubular, 5-lobed, 8-12 mm long, light red, rarely green or white. Stamens connate, anthers 2-2.5 mm long with a small apical valve. Ovary short-hairy with 2 style arms. Fruit an achene, linear-oblongoid, 2.5-3 mm long, ribbed, pilose, brownish; pappus hirs numerous, 6-9 mm long, white.
  Common weed found on moist soil, partial shade to full sun, abandoned land.
  Young shoots are eaten fresh with nam prik plaa raa or as side dish. Available season is during rainy to cool season. In 100 g edible portion: water 90 g, protein 2.2 g, fat 0.3 g, carbohydrates 5.3 g, fibre 1.1 g, ash 1.1 g. It is used traditionally to treat fever, cough, diarrhea, and is used as poultice .
  This plant can be multiplied by seeds.

Flowers
Flowers
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.