Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Syzygium gratum (Wight) S.N. Mitra (Myrtaceae) synonym: Eugenia grata Wight
Vernacular name: phak mek, samet chun
Common name: eugenia (English)

  Wild shrub or small tree, up to 7 m high. Leaves simple, opposite, ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, coriaceous, 7-12.5 cm long, 3-5 cm wide; petiole 5-7 mm long, young leaves cream to pale red. Flowers numerous, small, white. Fruits ovoid, 6 mm long, 5 mm wide, white.
  Common in evergreen forest and along river bank or in the low forest behind the sand dune along the beaches.
  The shoots and young leaves are eaten raw with nam phrik, with vermicelli or with southern food. They are also served blanched with nam phrik. The tannic taste is helpful for stomach disorder.
  This plant can be propagated by seeds, suckers, or by stem cuttings.

Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.