Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ficus fistulosa Reinw. Ex Blume (Moraceae)
Vernacular name: ching
Common name: akameinubiwa (Japanese)

  Evergreen tree, 7-15 m tall, with yellow latex. Leaves simple,alternate, blade elliptic to obovate, 7-33 cm by 2-15 cm, entire orshallowly serrate, thinly coriaceous; petiole 1-6 cm long. Fruit a fig,globular or broadly ellipsoid, 1.5-3 cm in diameter; fruit stalk up to 4cm long; in fascicle on stem and thick branches.
  Common tree in open forest, forest-edges, in hedges and thickets,up to 2,100 m altitude.
  Young figs are eaten raw or cooked in curry.
  There is no commercial planning of this tree. However this plant can be propagated by stem cutting or air layering.

Fruits
Fruits
Tree
Tree

Click on image to enlarge.