Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Gnetum gnemon L. var. tenerum Markgraf (Gnetaceae)
Vernacular name: phak liang
Common name: gunetsumu (Japanese)

  Evergreen small tree or shrub, dioecious, stem erect, up to 3 m tall, much- branched down to the base, with conspicuous raised rings; branches thickened at base. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic, 7.5-20 by 2.5-10 cm; secondary nerves curved, fused. Inflorescences solitary and axillary, also on older wood, 3-6 cm long with flowers in whorls at the nodes. Female flowers 5-8 at each inflorescence node, oblong and beaked. Fruit nutlike, ellipsoid, 1-3.5 cm long, acute apex, shortly apiculate, almost velvety, yellow turning red to purple when ripe. Seed 1 per fruit, large and starchy.
  The tree occurs wild in rain forests at low elevations up to 1,200 m, prefer high soil humidity and light shade.
  The young leaves are cooked in vegetable soup, fried with egg. It is an important leafy vegetable in southern Thailand. In 100 g of young leaves they contain water 75.1 g, protein 6.6 g, fat 1.2g, carbohydrates 9.1 g, fiber 6.8 g, ash 1.3 g, phosphorus 224 mg, calcium 151 mg, iron 2.5 mg and vitamin A 10889 IU. Young leaves are available during rainy season.
  The plants are raised from seed, air layers or root suckers and planted 2 m apart, usually as intercrop between durian, rambutan, Parkia sp., etc. to benefit from the shade of the trees. Regular harvesting of the shoots controls the size and shape of the bushes.

Fruits
Fruits
Tree
Tree
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.