Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lamk. (Umbelliferae)
Vernacular name: phak-nor
Common name: lawn pennywort (English), chidomegusa (Japanese)

  Perennial, prostrate to suberect, polymorphous herb, up to 50 cm long, with slender, stoloniferous stems, rooting at the nodes. Leaves alternate, simple; stipules ovate to obovate, up to 1 by 1.5 mm; petiole up to 6 cm long, not sheathing at base; leaf-blade roundish to 5-angular in outline, 0.3-2.5 cm across, deeply cordate, 3-5 lobed to 3-5 partite, glabrous; segments crenate to serrate. Inflorescence an umbel, 5-15 flowered, solitary, opposite the leaves; peduncle up to 3 cm long; involucral bracts 4-10, very small, around and between the flowers. Flowers bisexual, subsessile. Calyx teeth 5, minute or obsolete. Petals 5, ovate, 0.7 by 0.5 mm, greenish-white; disk flat, margin elevated. Stamens 5, alternate with the petals. Ovary inferior; styles 2. Fruit a laterally compressed schizocarp, with 2 one-seeded mericarps; mericarp 1-1.3 by 0.8 mm, yellow to brown, glabrous or with short stiff hairs, sometime red-punctulate.
  Common herb found in moist soil, cool climate, partial shade at high elevation above 500 m.
  Whole plants are eaten fresh as side dish. They are used traditionally against skin diseases and as cough remedy.
  It propagates and grows by stem cutting and place on top of very humid soil, kept in shade.

Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.