Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ipomoea aquatica Forsskal (Convolvulaceae)
Vernacular name: phakbung
Common name: yosai (Japanese), kushinsai (Japanese)

  Annual or perennial, fast-growing herb with smooth, succulent, hollow stems creeping on wet place or floating. Leaves alternate, simple, long - petioled, triangular or lanceolate, 5-15 by 1-10 cm, base heart-shaped or hastate. Flower solitary or in clusters of 2-7 in the leaf axils, funnel-form, c. 5 cm wide, white with a magenta or purple throat, or pink, lavender or purple. Calyx 5, fuse at base. Corolla 5, fuse almost the entire length. Stamens 5. Ovary superior, 4 -carpelled. Fruit an ovoid capsule, dehiscent, 7-9 mm wide, smooth, brown, enclosed by persistent calyx lobe, containing 2-4 seeds. Seed angular to rounded, smooth or velvet, 4 mm long, black or light to dark brown.
  It is a common plant of always wet and sunny habitat from near sea level up to 1,500 m above mean sea level.
  Young shoots are eaten raw as side dish fried or cooked in curry dishes. It is available year round.
  The plants are easily propagated by stem cuttings along the edge of canal or pond.

Stem
Stem
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.