Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lamk. (Convolvulaceae)
Vernacular name: man ted
Common name: sweet potato (English), satsumaimo (Japanese)

  A perennial herb, stems prostrate or ascending, or occasionally twining, 1-8 m long, much branched from several nodes. Root system with fibrous, adventitious root and enlarged food storage, variable in shape, size, number, skin colour (white, yellow, brown, red, purple) and flesh colour (white, yellow, orange, purple). Leaves arranged spirally, simple, 5-30 cm long, with 2 small nectaries at the base grooved above , stipules absent; lamina usually ovate, 4-15 by 4-12 cm, entire, angular or palmately lobed. Flowers axillary, solitary or in cymes; pedicel 3-18 cm long. Calyx 5-lobed. Corolla 5-lobed, funnel-shaped, white or lavender with purple throat. Stamens 5, of unequal length. Ovary superior, stigma 2-lobed. Fruit a capsule, 5-8 mm long with 1-4 seeds. Seed c. 3 mm long, black, usually with very hard testa.
  This plant grows widely in humid and subhumid tropics, lowland crop, well-drained soils of pH 5.5-6.5. Small whole tubers are used as planting material on mounds, ridges, or on the flat, stem cutting.
  Young shoots are branched or steamed and served as side dish with chili sauce.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.