Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Lablab purpureus (L.) Sweet (Leguminosae)
Vernacular name: thua paep
Common name: hyacinth dolichos (English), fujimame (Japanese)

  Perennial climber, usually 1.5-3 m high. Leaves alternate, compound, 5-7 cm long with the petiole; leaflets 3, broad-ovate, acuminate, 5-8 cm long, 3.5-6 cm wide. Inflorescence of racemes; 2-4 papilionaceous flowers at each node, flower bisexual; peduncle 4-23 cm long; often compressed, glabrescent; rachis 2-24 cm long; flowers arising 1-5 together from tubercles on rachis; pedicels short, square, sparsely pubescent; flowers purple, white, pink or red. Stamens 10, diadelphous. Ovary superior, 1-loculed. Pod straight or curved, flat, pubescent or glabrous, 4 - 8 cm long, 2 cm wide. Seeds 4-5, elliptic, 8 mm long, 5-6 mm wide, violet brown.
  This plant prefers loamy soil, well-drained, full sun, but grown as an annual, very variable and with many selected cultivars by the natives. It is occasionally escaped and naturalized as weed of waste and abandoned land. It multiplies by seeds.
  Young pods are steamed or boiled before eating with chili or added to curry. It is used traditionally as tonic and febrifuge.

Fruits
Fruits
Flowers
Flowers
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.