Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Lagenaria siceraria (Molina) Standl. (Cucurbitaceae)
Vernacular name: namtao
Common name: bottle gourd (English), Yugao (Japanese)

  Monoecious annual climber, stem ribbed, strong tendrils. Tendrils usually bifid, branches unequal; petioles up to 20 cm long. Leaves simple, alternate, ovate-reniform or suborbicular, up to 30 cm in diameter, undivided or obscurely, 5-9 lobed, dentate, pubescent, musky-scented. Flowers axillary, solitary, white, up to 12 cm in diameter. Calyx campanulate, 5 - lobed. Petals 5, free. Male flowers on long pedicels, 5-25 cm long; stamens with 3 free filaments, anthers lightly cohering, but not connate. Female flowers on short pedicels, 2-7 cm long; ovary with 3 placentae and numerous ovules, completely clothed with white gland-tipped hairs, stigmas 3, thick, bilobed. Fruit a pepo, very variable in size and shape, often globular, bottle or club-shaped, up to 1 m or more long, with hard durable rind; flesh white and soft. Seed corky, broad and flat, or narrow and two-pronged, 10-25 mm long, whitish or brownish.
  Bottle gourd can be grown year-round from sea-level up to 1600 m altitude, but the vegetable types are most common in the hot and humid lowlands. Short days promote flower formation but have no effect on sex expression. Soils should be light and well-drained, with pH 6-7.
  Young fruits or shoots are eaten after boiled, steamed, fried or as ingredient in various kinds of curry. In 100 g edible portion contain water 95 g, protein 0.5 g, fat 0.1 g, carbohydrates 3.5 g, vitamin A 10 IU, vitamin B1 0.04 mg, vitamin B2 0.02 mg, niacin 0.4 mg, vitamin C 11 mg, Ca 16 mg, Fe 0.4 mg, P 14 mg.
  It is propagated by direct seeding in the field; strong and sturdy posts are needed to support this plant.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.