Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Limnocharis flava (L.) Buchenau (Limnocharitaceae)
Vernacular name: talabhat reusi
Common name: kibana omodaka (Japanese)

  Perennial herb, erect, aquatic to swampy-terrestrial habitat, 20-70 cm tall, strongly tillering. Leaves rosette, glabrous; petiole 5-50 cm long, thick, triangonous, sheathing at the base; blade orbicular, broad elliptic or ovate, 10-30 by 4-20 cm, yellow-green; main nerves 9-13 with numerous transverse parallel running secondary nerves. Inflorescence umbelliform, 3-15 flowered, peduncle 50 -70 cm long, erect; flower in the axils of membranous bracts; pedicel 2-5 cm long. Sepals 3, ca. 2 cm long. Petals 3, ovate to orbicular, 1.5-2.5 cm long, yellow. Stamens many, surrounded by a whorl of staminodes. Ovary superior, many-carpelled. Fruit compound, stalk down-curved, composed of the ripe carpels forming together a globose or broadly ellipsoid head, 1.5-2 cm in diameter, enclosed by the sepals. Seed horseshoe shaped, 1-1.5 mm long, dark brown. L . flava flowers the whole year round.
  A common herb in marshy area and in abandoned paddi, full sun. Young inflorescences are collected and eaten fresh with various kind of chili sauces and as side dish together with hot and spicy dishes. It is occasionally sold in local markets.
  Planting of this vegetable is possible by seed sowing and sucker separation. The plants thrive well in marshy site and full sun.

Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Flowers
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.