Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Limnophila verticillata Yamazaki (Scrophulariaceae), synonym: L. aromatica Merr.
Vernacular name: phak khayaeng
Common name: shisokusa (Japanese)

  Aquatic herbs; stems creeping below, erect or ascending above, 20-30 cm, subdensely and shortly glandular-pilose or estipitate-glandular. Leaves sessile, 4-6-verticillate, linear to linear-oblanceolate, 6-12 by 1.5-2 mm, subacute-serrate, glabrous on both surfaces, punctate, prominently uni-nerved. Flowers solitary and axillary; pedicels slender, 10-25 mm, glabrous or sparsely estipitate glandular. Bracteoles setaceous, 1 mm. Calyx united at base, 4 mm long in flower, 5 mm in fruit, glabrous or sparsely estipitate-glandular, striate at maturity; lobes linear-lanceolate, acuminate. Corolla united at base, 10 mm long, glabrous outside, villous posteriorly inside; upper lip broadly orbicular, 3 by 4 mm, emarginate; lower lip 3-lobed, lobes orbicular, 3 by 3 mm. Capsule ellipsoidal, 4 by 2.5 mm, shorter than the persistent calyx.
  Common aquatic weed found in ponds and rice fields, marshy area, full sun. It can be multiplied by stem cutting.
  The young shoots and leaves have a fragrant smell and are eaten with the fermented fish and chili sauce, nam phrik plaa raa, or are put into curries such as bamboo shoot curry or the coconut milk curry, kaeng om.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.