Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Lobelia begonifolia Wall. (Campanulaceae)
Vernacular name: phak luem pua
Common name: -

  An annual, prostrate small herb. Leaves simple, alternate, lamina ovate to lanceolate, base obtuse, apex acute, margin serrate, glabrous or puberulous on both surfaces. Flower solitary in leaf axil, 5-merous. Calyx 5, fused at base, bell-shaped, lobes acute to acuminate. Corolla 5, fuse at base, bilabiate; lower three lobes free, spreading, obovate, apex acuminate to acute, blue; upper two lobes united to form the hooded-like structure, purple.
  Common weed in paddi field after rice harvesting or in wet, moist soil. The plants are collected in early dry season and are sold in the local markets in the northeast of Thailand. They are added to curry as major ingredient.
  This plant can be grown from seeds or from stem cutting.

Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.