Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Lycopersicon esculentum Miller (Solanaceae)
Vernacular name: makheua som
Common name: tomato (English)

  Annual herb, up to 2 m tall or taller. Stem solid, coarsely hairy and glandular. Leaves spirally arranged, simple, imparipinnate, 15-40 by 10-20 cm; petiole 3-6 cm long; major pinnae 7-9, opposite or alternate, ovate to oblong, 5-10 cm long, irregularly toothed and sometime pinnatifid at base; covered with glandular hairs, producing a characteristic odour. Inflorescence cymose, 6-12 flowers; flower regular, c. 2 cm in diameter, pendant, bisexual, hypogynous, usually 6-merous. Calyx tube short and green with pointed lobes, persistent and enlarging in fruit. Corolla rotate, petals yellow, stellate. Stamens 6, anthers bright yellow. Ovary superior with 2-9 loculi, placentation axile. Fruit a berry, compressed globose or oblate, smooth, 1-2 cm in diameter, glabrous and shiny, red, yellow or orange when ripe. Seed flattened ovoid, 3-5 by 2- 4 mm, light brown and hairy.
  Various local landraces of tomato are grown by the natives for special dishes and are preferred to modern cultivars. It is grown in backyard garden or in small plots and is occasionally sold in local market. The small, ripe fruits are used for its sour taste and special aroma. It is available year round.
  This plant is grown from seed sowing and transplanting at c. 30 by 50 cm spacing.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.