Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Morinda citrifolia L. (Rubiaceae)
Vernacular name: yor-baan
Common name: noni (English), yaeyama aoki (Japanese)

  An evergreen shrub or small crooked tree with an ovoidal crown, 3-8(-10) m tall, with a deep taproot; bark grayish or yellowish-brown, shallowly fissured, glabrous; branchlets quadrangular. Leaves opposite and simple, elliptic-lanceolate, 15-50 by 5-17 cm, entire, acute to shortly acuminate at apex, cuneate at base, pinnately nerved, glabrous; petioles 0.5-2.5 cm long; stipules conspicuous, variable in size and shape, broadly triangular. Inflorescences a globose head, 1-4 cm long peduncled, in axils of stipules opposite normally developed leaves. Flowers 4-merous, bisexual, fragrant. Corolla funnel-shaped, up to 1.5 cm long, white. Stamens inserted on the mouth of the corolla. Ovary inferior, stigma bilobed. Fruit an ovoid syncarp of redbrown, pyramidal, 2-seeded drupes, 3-10 by 2-3 cm, yellow-white. Seeds black.
  It occurs in evergreen forest, (semi-)deciduous to more or less xerophytic habitats, often typically littoral vegetations, commonly grown in backyard garden.
  Young leaves and fruits are cook with various fish dishes. It is available year round. For medicinal properties, it is antiseptic, antidysentery, antidiarrhea, colic, nausea, and diuretic.
  Multiplication can be done by seeds; the seeds should be sown in nursery beds, after germination, seedling are transplanted at ca. 1.2 by 1.2 m in well-tilled soil.

Fruits/Leaves
Fruits/Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.