Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ocimum gratissimum Linn. (Labiatae)
Vernacular name: yeera, kaprao yuan, horapaa chang
Common name: shrubby basil (English)

  Shrub, up to 120 cm tall, ± pubescent. Leaves opposite, simple, ovate to elliptic - lanceolate, margin serrate, 5-6 by 3.5-6 cm; petioles 2 -6 cm long. Inflorescence verticillate, slender, pubescent; flower small, white, pedicels very short. Calyx tubular, 5-lobed, lower middle teeth short , much shorter than upper lip. Corolla 5-lobed, bilabiate, greenish white, pubescent. Nutlets brown, subglobose, ca. 1 mm in diam., corrugate, glandular foveolate.
  Ho-ra-paa-chang is occasionally grown in backyard garden and rarely seen in the local market due to its less popularity compare with Kaprao (O. tenuiflorum L.), Ho-ra-paa(O. basilicum L.) and Maeng-lak(O. americanum L.). The leaves are fried together with hot chili, minced garlic and beef or other meats to impart their flavor.
  It is grown either by direct seeding or or transplanting the seedlings to 50 by 75 cm spacing. The plants thrive well under full sun with enough moisture but well drained soil. The leaves can be harvested at about 2 months after transplanting and are available year round.

Flowers
Flowers
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.