Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ocimum tenuiflorum L. (Labiatae) synonym: O. sanctum Merr.
Vernacular name: kaprao
Common name: holy basil (English), sacred basil (English), kamimeboki (Japanese)

  Herbaceous annual or perennial short shrub, 30-40 cm high. Stem quadrangular, green or purplish green, covered with soft short hairs, especially at the tip. Leaf simple, opposite, elliptic-oblong or ovate, 1.5-6.0 cm long, 1.0-2.5 cm wide, obtuse or acute at apex, cuneate to rounded at base, undulate or serrate, pubescent, dotted on both surfaces; petiole long. Inflorescence verticillate, up to 14 cm long, bract ovate or suborbiculate, small. Flower lavender or white, pedicel short. Calyx 0.2-0.35 cm long, 2-lipped; upper lip sub-orbicular; lower lip longer than the upper, teeth 4. Corrolla 3-5 mm long, 2 lipped; upper lip shortly 4-lobed; lower lip ovate-oblong. Stamens 4, didynamous, far exserted beyond lip. Fruit a dehiscing capsule. Seeds broadly ellipsoid, small, swelling in water.
  Holy basil is commonly grown herb in backyard garden of most family. It prefers full sun, humid, and high organic soil.
  Holy basil is consumed as spice and is mixed with various curry dishes. It is also fried with chili, garlic, pork, meat or chicken and plain rice, khao phat kraprao, a famous fast food among the locals. It is also used as medicine for antimicrobial, carminative, diaphoretic, expectorant and stomachic agents.
  It is easily grown by broadcasting the seeds in raised bed and watering regularly. Nitrogen fertilizer should be added to promote growth.

Leaves
Leaves
Aerial part
Aerial part

Click on image to enlarge.