Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Oenanthe javanica (Blume.) DC. (Umbelliferae)
Vernacular name: phakchi lom
Common name: water dropwort (English), water celery (English), seri (Japanese)

  A perennial, glabrous, often aquatic herb, stems terete, erect or ascending from a creeping base, hollow, 10-100 cm long, much branched, sometimes tinged with red, Leaves alternate; petiole up to 12 cm, often sheathing over most of its length, with membranous margins; leaf-blade oblong to ovate in outline, 5-30 cm long, 5-15 cm wide, pinnate to tripinnate; ultimate segments ovate to narrowly oblong, 0.5-7 cm by 0.3-3.5 cm, with serrate or entire margins, above dark green and dull, beneath lighter coloured with transparent nerves. Inflorescence a compound, many-flowered umbel, terminal and opposite the leaves; peduncle longitudinally furrowed, up to 25 cm long; primary rays 5-15, 0.5-3 cm long; involucres none or 1; bracteoles at the base of the umbellules (involucels) 2-8, linear, green; secondary rays (pedicels) 10-25, 2-5 mm long. Flowers small, white. Calyx teeth 5, distinct, acute, dark green, nearly 0.5 mm. Corolla 5, obovate, up to 2 mm by 1 mm, glabrous. Stamens 5, patent, filaments white, anthers small, yellowish brown. Ovary glabrous; style long, persistent. Fruit a schizocarp, glabrous; mericarps 2-3 mm by 0.5-1 mm, with swollen ribs, the lateral ribs more prominent than the median ones.
  It grows in marshy area, full sun, commonly grow in backyard garden. Per 100 g edible portion, it contains: water 91.6 g, protein 1.1 g, fat 0.4 g, carbohydrates 4.4 g, fibre 1.0 g, ash 1.5 g, vitamin A 0.51 mg, vitamin B2 0.31 mg, vitamin C 60.5 mg, Ca 138 mg, P 43 mg, Fe 2.3 mg. Young shoots are eaten fresh as a side dish. It is multiplied by stem cutting in a muddy soil with plenty of moisture.

Leaves
Leaves
Flowers
Flowers

Click on image to enlarge.