Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz. (Bignoniaceae)
Vernacular name: phe kaa
Common name: midnight horror (English), sorizayanoki (Japanese)

  A semi-deciduous, rarely branched tree up to 15 m tall, trunk up to 25 cm in diameter, bark gray, with prominent leaf scars, twigs thick, pithy, later hollow, lenticellate. Leaves crowded at top, imparipinnate, 3-4 times-pinnate, 0.5-2 m long; petiole long, rachis swollen at points of insertion; stipules absent; leaflets ovate to oblong, 4-11 cm long, 3-9 cm wide, base cuneate or mostly oblique, apex acuminate, entire, with scattered glands on the lower surface. Raceme terminal, 25-150 cm long, peduncle and rachis partitioned. Flowers bisexual, pedicel 2-4 cm long, brancteolate; calyx coriaceous, campanulate, containing water in bud, 2-4 cm long, 1.5-2 cm in diameter, brown or dirty violet, becoming almost woody in fruit; corolla funnel-shaped, about 10 cm long, lobes 5, subequal, margin wrinkled; reddish outside, yellowish to pinkish inside; stamens 5, inserted in the throat, hairy at the base; ovary superior, 2-celled, many-ovuled. Fruit a hanging capsule, sword-shaped, 45-120 cm long, 6-10 cm wide, valves flat, almost woody, finally black. Seed 5-9 cm long, 2.5-4 cm wide, including the membranous and transparent wing.
  It tolerates a wide range of dry and wet climatic, and soil conditions, and occurs mostly below 1,000 m altitude.
  Young pods grilled on fire, the outer layer then scraped off, the rest was sliced and serve with chili sauce, or add in curry or fried with shrimp paste.
  The root and root bark are used for diarrhea and dysentery while the stem bark is applied for ulcers and abscesses. Young pods and leaves contain baicalein, a simple flavonoid, and its glycosides as antimutagen (Nakahara 2001).
  It is propagated from seeds and root division.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.