Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. (Hydrocharitaceae)
Vernacular name: santawa
Common name: mizu obako (Japanese)

  Aquatic, submerge plants, mostly monoecious, rarely dioecious. Leaves simple, thin, blades lanceolate to widely ovate or cordate-reniform, to 17 by to 20 cm, entire to crisped. Inflorescence 1-flowered, with spathes 3-10 winged. Flowers emerge at surface of water; sepals 10-15 by 2-9 mm; petals obovate with rounded apex, white or spotted with yellow at base, 2-3 cm long; stamens 3-12, filaments with glandular hairs; anthers basifixed, linear, 3-4 mm long; carpels 3-9. Fruit oblong-elliptic, rostrate, crowned by the persistent calyx, dehising irregulary, seeds fusiform, 1-2 mm long.
  A common weed in lakes, streams, ditches and permanent pools; often occurs as a weed in rice fields, from near sea level to 1200 m.
  Young leaves and flowers are eaten raw with chili sauce and as side dish. It is available year round.
  It is propagated by seeds or sucker separation.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.