Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Parkia speciosa Hassk. (Leguminosae)
Vernacular name: sator
Common name: patai (English), nejire fusamame (Japanese)

  Tree up to 30 m tall. Leaves alternate, bipinnate, base at one side expanded into and apiculate auricle, apex rounded, mucronate. Inflorescence a pear-shaped pendulous head, 2-5 cm in diameter. Flower small and numerous, brown-yellow, male or asexual at the base of the head, calyx and corolla tubular, 5 lobed, stamens (staminodes) 10, filaments at base united into a tube, ovary stipitate. Fruit a legume on a long stalk, usually strongly twisted and prominently swollen over the 12-18 seeds. Seed broadly ovoid, horizontal in the pod, testa very thin, white.
  It is cultivated up to 1,500 m, wild trees are in primary and secondary forest, low elevations.
  Seeds are eaten raw or cooked, fried with curry paste, shrimp or pork. In 100 g contains of seed contain water 71 g, protein 8 g, fat 8 g, carbohydrates 11 g, Ca 76 mg, P 83 mg, Fe 1 mg, vitamin A 734 IU, vitamin B1 0.1 mg, vitamin B2 0.01 mg, niacin 1 mg and vitamin C 6 mg. The medicinal property of Parkia are hepatalgia, oedema, nephritis, diabetes, anthelmintic.
  It is propagated by seeds, sow in a seed-bed and transplant the seedlings to permanent site.

Flowers
Flowers
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.