Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Peperomia pellucida Korth. (Peperomiaceae)
Vernacular name: phak krasang
Common name: peperomia (English), usuba sunakosho (Japanese)

  Annual weed, 20-40 cm high, stem branched, translucent. Leaves simple, alternate, ovate-triangular, acuminate, cordate at the base, membranous, 1.5-3.5 cm long, 1-3 cm wide; petiole 1.5-2 cm long. Inflorescence of filiform spikes, terminal and axillary, 1-6.5 cm long. Fruit a berry, spherical, shortly mucronate at top, with longitudinal ribs, 0.5-0.7 mm in diameter.
  Common in wasteland, marshy area, slighly shaded, widespread throughout the country.
  The young shoots and stems are eaten raw or blanched with nam phrik or larp.
  This plant is easily multiplied by seeds or stem cutting.

Leaves
Leaves
Leaves
Leaves

Click on image to enlarge.