Local Vegetables of Thailand title
Botanical Name Index Family Name Index Local Vegetables of Thailand Home

Raphanus sativus L. var. caudatus Alef. (Cruciferae)
Vernacular name: phak khee huut
Common name: radish (English), hatsuka daikon (Japanese)

  Annual or biennial herb, 30-90 cm high. Leaves lyrate, glabrous or sparsely hairy, more or less glaucous, the terminal segment up to 20 cm long, 1-3 pairs of lateral segments. Inflorescence of loose clusters, 10-36 cm long, 8-10 mm wide; flowers regular, small, white to lilac. Silique oblong, pointed, 5-7 cm long; seeds 1-6.
  It is commonly grown in backyard garden, in full sun, cool climate. Inflorescences and young fruits are eaten with nam phrik or cooked in the mixed vegetable curry, kaeng kae. It is available in cool season from November - February. Propagation is occurred from seeds.

Fruits
Fruits
Fruits
Fruits

Click on image to enlarge.